Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212021

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km west of Xanten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by multiple heavy Flak units.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: VR-A
Takeoff time: 22:40
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William John Boyce RCAF J/12480 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Warrant Officer Class I Herbert Andrew Tripp RCAF R/68179 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Newton Stewart RAF 974746 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Duncan Ian Black RAF 124923 [PoW] (NCO:1556335 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 November, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Charles Lincoln Buck RAF 127101 [PoW] (NCO:1576347 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 November, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Edward Cyril Chambers RAFVR 1330903 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Richard Manning Hall RCAF R/105379 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Douglas Gray RCAF R/141114 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD143
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database