Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212062

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teglingen, Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Rapp of the 7./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AR from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by heavy Flak units.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: VR-K
Takeoff time: 23:00
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT616

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT616