Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212101

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED612
MSN: PM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bracht, Brüggen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Oberhausen
Takeoff time: 22:13
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alan Mckeand Brown RAFVR 61007 [Killed] (NCO:748676 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 March, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edgar Harry Morley RAFVR 1186852 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Greenway RAFVR 1550613 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Herbert Frank Lewis RAFVR 130701 [Killed] (NCO:1337444 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)
Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Cliffe RAFVR 1379816 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eusebins William O'Connell RCAF R/97362 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant James Harold Saville RAFVR 1253947 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED612
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1944 NE117 103 Sqn RAF 8 Münchingen, Korntal-Münchingen, Baden-Württemberg w/o