Accident Mil Mi-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212127

Date:Monday 14 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Laos Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sayaboury province -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Romklao
Destination airport:Vientiane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 10 km from Thai border. Laotian Deputy Defence Minister Maj-Gen Khampha Chaleumphonmitsai killed.

Sources:

Manila Standard 18 March 1988, p7