Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212140

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED737
MSN: PO-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Niederkrüchten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 22:15
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED737

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED737

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1943 JA675 467 Sqn RAAF 5 SE of Brezolles, Eure-et-Loir 28 w/o