Incident Bell UH-1H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212152

Date:Friday 28 October 1988
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mactan, Cebu -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed a few minutes after take-off due to engine trouble. Occupants not injured.

Sources:

Manila Standard 30 October 1988, p4