Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III D-ETIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212163

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETIV
MSN: 2843326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hameau le Hiautre, Gonneville-sur-Honfleur -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paderborn
Destination airport:Guernsey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered an engine failure in flight. The pilot observed smoke and loosing oil.
The plane landed safely in a field near Gonneville-sur-Honfleur resulting in no or minimal damage. Pilot and passenger were not harmed.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/normandie/gonneville-sur-honfleur_14304/a-gonneville-sur-honfleur-avion-atterrit-toute-urgence-dans-champ-mais_17298410.html
______________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=35629

Media: