Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7BCM N9098C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212173

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9098C
MSN: 7BCM-372
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1709 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Wings Field Airport (55AR), Eureka Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka Springs, AR
Destination airport:Excelsior Springs, MO (PVT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his first flight in the airplane that he purchased earlier the same day. The pilot stated that he did not identify any anomalies during his preflight inspection of the airplane and that the fuel tank had been topped-off before the flight. He reported that the engine started normally and that he observed no anomalies during two separate engine run-ups that he completed before takeoff. He noted that he verified full engine speed, checked proper operation of both magnetos, and cycled the carburetor heat control during both engine run-ups.

The pilot reported that after an uneventful takeoff, about 200 ft above ground level, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot stated that the engine was partially running but was unable to produce enough thrust to sustain level flight. The pilot decided to return to the airport due to heavily wooded terrain ahead of the airplane's position. The pilot stated that he rolled the airplane into a steep left turn, and about halfway through the 180° turn, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude. The pilot reported that the airplane impacted terrain in a left-wing-down, nose-down attitude. The forward fuselage, outboard left wing, and both wing struts sustained substantial damage during impact.

A postaccident wreckage examination did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane or its engine during the flight. The fuel samples collected after the accident were free of contamination. The cause of the partial loss of engine power could not be determined with the available evidence. It is likely that when the pilot turned back to the airport after the engine lost partial power, he did not maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

A review of available maintenance documentation revealed that the airplane did not have a current annual inspection. The pilot, who also held an aviation mechanic certificate with inspector authorization, did not apply for a ferry flight permit before the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a partial loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA223
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9098C

Location