Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel N45TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212175

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45TX
MSN: 44-17397
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarks Hill Lake near Russell's Landing, Thomson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Destination airport:Thomson, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot noticed an increase in oil temperature and loss of oil pressure. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power, and the propeller stopped rotating. The pilot performed a forced landing to a lake, which resulted in substantial damage. Examination revealed that the propeller could not be rotated by hand, and the crankshaft was fractured at the No. 2 crank pin. Review of maintenance logbooks revealed that the most recent engine overhaul was performed about 24 years and 711 flight hours before the accident. Since that time, the propeller had been removed and replaced on two separate occasions due to propeller strikes. There was no record of any crankshaft inspections following either of the propeller strikes, contrary to manufacturer guidance.
Additional damage found on the Nos. 1 and 2 cylinders was caused by the crankshaft failure and pistons that impacted their respective rods and skirts. In addition to the main fracture, a separate crack was discovered slightly aft of the No. 1 main bearing and had propagated nearly the width of the crankshaft, but had not fully failed. The thrust nut, which required 375 ft-lbs of torque, was easily removed without effort or special tools, indicating that it was torqued to a value significantly below specification. This could cause axial play along the crankshaft and contribute to the progression of the crankshaft failure that was likely initiated during the previous 2 propeller strikes. The crankshaft likely failed after its structural integrity was compromised during previous propeller strikes. The improper torque on the thrust nut likely exacerbated the failure of the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: Failure of maintenance personnel to inspect the crankshaft after two previous propeller strikes, which resulted in failure of the crankshaft and a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the crankshaft failure was insufficient torque applied to the thrust nut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA168

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45TX

Location