Incident Northrop F-5E 5120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212195

Date:Saturday 11 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 737th Fighter Wing
Registration: 5120
MSN: V1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fengshun County, Meizhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot defected to mainland China. The plane crashed after running out of fuel, while the pilot ejected.

Sources:

Manila Standard 13 February 1989, p5
Scramble
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E6%9E%97%E8%B3%A2%E9%A0%86
https://baike.baidu.com/link?url=qmyO90oLNDSqc4UHGkbpYuf0EPqHQ60ITRC2t7cMAJaCuQ0hwKHVu1riv2pAJ30ztX9tAZ-2WW9Av-JxU9peyBXdWIK2RZea_w9PaBgh8xKnkH1Tm4eOThMa0TlSMgd8