Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I W9209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212214

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:63 OTU RAF
Registration: W9209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farmland at Rouncil Lane, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane W9209, being operated by No.63 Operational Training Unit, crashed and was destroyed in the accident. The pilot was killed.

Sgt Joseph William BELL,1495200, RAFVR, is buried at Darlington North Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm ( states date as 7/3/44).
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W9209
RAFWEB Casualties 1944