Incident de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet NF Mk 21 VW960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212227

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1953
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet NF Mk 21
Owner/operator:809 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VW960
MSN: A - 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Indomitable, English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Indomitable, English Channel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet NF.Mk.21 VW960 "483-A" Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 March 1953. During a cruise in 1953 lost its u/c when landing aboard HMS Indomitable in UK waters, in the English Channel.

According to a caption of the photograph showing this incident in "Flypast" magazine (July 2019 issue page 98 - see link #3): "Sea Hornet NF.21 VW960 sliding along the deck of HMS ‘Indomitable’ on March 31, 1953…fortunately, without serious injury to the crew. The aircraft did not return to service, but was later sold for scrap in April 1957"

A further pair of photographs that appeared in "Flypast" magazine (January 2016 p 107 - see link #4): "The undercarriage of 809 Squadron NF.21 VW960 collapsed while landing on the carrier HMS ‘Indomitable’ on March 31, 1953 – note one of the main legs sailing through the air as the propellers peel backwards. Despite the damage and the soaking in foam, VW960 was repaired, although it did not return to operational service."

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Indomitable_(92)#Post_war
3. Flypast Magazine July 2019 p 98: https://www.jets-are-for-kids.ch/pdf/dehavilland_hornet_FlyPast_07-2019.pdf
4. Flypast Magazine January 2016 p 107: https://mbacircle.files.wordpress.com/2016/03/flypast-january-2016.pdf