Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21224

Date:Friday 16 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Queens UAS RAF
Registration: WK567
MSN: C1/0586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sydenham, Belfast (BHD/EGAC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/8/1968: On a touch-and-go landing at Sydenham, Belfast, the aircraft swung off runway due to a very strong crosswind gust, got airborne but hit a small tree, hit an embankment and collided with a concrete block. Aircraft deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733