Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Woodcock Mk II J7967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212260

Date:Monday 25 July 1927
Time:day
Type:Hawker Woodcock Mk II
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Woodcock Mk.II J7967, 17 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 25/7/1927 in a Mid-air collision with Hawker Woodcock Mk.II J7976 (also of 17 Squadron, RAF) in formation flight, RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot and sole occupant of Woodcock J7967 - Flying Officer Ian Andrew Anderson (aged 22) - was killed.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 11, 1927 page 569 - see link #3)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents

THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Northolt Aerodrome to a Woodcock machine of No. 17 (Fighter) Squadron, Upavon, on July 25, Flying Officer Ian Andrew Anderson, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed"

Hawker Woodcock J7976 (the other aircraft involved in the collision) made a successful emergency landing at RAF Northolt.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1927/1927%20-%200617.PDF