Accident Airco DH.9A J6957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212264

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1927
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: J6957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airco D.H.9A J6957, RAE Farnborough: Involved in a fatal flying accident 30/8/1927 when the Civilian Scientific Observer became hung up on the aircraft's tail by his parachute at Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. One of the two crew on board was killed, the other unhurt:

Robert James Lowthian (Civilian scientific officer, aged 23) killed
Flight Lt Hodgson (pilot) unhurt

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm