Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N734BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212268

Date:Friday 15 June 2018
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Photo
Registration: N734BS
MSN: 17268731
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fisher County, west Rotan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Midland, TX (MDD)
Destination airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had completed an aerial photography mission with a pilot and passenger aboard and was en route to the destination airport. Video and photographic evidence obtained from two devices located in the wreckage (a Garmin Aera 560 portable GPS device and a GoPro Hero 4 action camera) and an online social media post indicated that the pilot was operating the airplane at high speeds and low altitudes during the accident flight. Photographs taken from within the airplane showed the canyon, wooden poles, and suspended power lines that the airplane eventually struck. In the final image retrieved from the GoPro camera, the airplane was in a moderate left bank at a similar altitude as the surrounding canyon and power lines and was heading toward the power lines. Given the image timestamp, the recorded time of the final GPS point, and the relative distance from the final GPS location and the accident site, it is likely that the final image from the GoPro camera depicted the canyon and wires that were struck. The airplane then impacted terrain and came to rest in a canyon about 900 ft from the location where the power lines crossed the canyon. A large portion of power line cable was found wrapped around the engine's crankshaft about 15 times, indicating that the engine was operating at considerable power output when the impact occurred.

Toxicological testing showed the presence of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), the primary psychoactive compound in marijuana, as well as the inactive metabolites of cocaine in the pilot's blood and urine specimens. No active cocaine was found in the pilot's blood specimens, so it is unlikely that the pilot was impaired by cocaine. Although the pilot likely had a low level of active THC in his system, it is unlikely that impairment from this low level of THC contributed to the circumstances of this accident. Thus, the available evidence indicated that the pilot intentionally conducted low-level flight through a canyon without recognizing that power lines crossed the canyon, which led to the airplane's impact with power lines and subsequent impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's reckless decision to conduct low-level flight over a canyon, resulting in the airplane's impact with power lines and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=734BS

Location