Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212278

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aiquile -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brakes did not responce during landing on a short jungle airstrip and came to stop after one wing hit a tree. Transported six crew, seven aid workers and equipment for earthquake victims.

Sources:

El Informador 24 May 1998, p16A