Accident Bell UH-1H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212284

Date:Monday 21 October 1991
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barangay, Samar -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after rotorblades hit mountain timber trees. Co-pilot killed. Pilot and a gunner seriously injured. Another gunner unhurt.

Sources:

Manila Standard 23 October 1991, p5