Accident BushCaddy L-164 C-GLLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212329

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:11:30
Type:BushCaddy L-164
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLLE
MSN: CA 104-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Nipissing, North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Nipissing, North Bay, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GLLE, a BushCaddy L164 amateur built aircraft on floats, was on final approach to land in the south bay of Lake Nippissing when the pilot noticed a wasp in the cabin. The pilot became preoccupied with the wasp and the aircraft stalled at about 50 feet agl. During the recovery from the stall the right float made contact with the water and dug in and the aircraft began to spin around. The aircraft remained upright and sank due to the damaged floats. The pilot received minor injuries but egressed from the aircraft and was picked up by a boater. The pilot had previously taken underwater egress training, and was wearing a 4 point safety belt and inflatable PFD at the time of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.nugget.ca/2018/06/18/plane-crashes-boater-rescues-pilot
https://www.baytoday.ca/local-news/minor-injuries-as-plane-crashes-into-lake-nipissing-957719
TSB A18O0079
________________
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=528846&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bushcaddy_L-164
http://all-aero.com/index.php/36-manufacturers/manufacturers/2429-canadian-light-aircraft-sales-a-services-inc-class

Location

Media: