Incident North American F-100F Super Sabre N2011V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212357

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:American Horizons Ltd Inc
Registration: N2011V
MSN: 243-224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fort Wayne International Airport (KFWA), IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Wayne Int’l (KFWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a drag chute failure and subsequent tire burst upon landing at Fort Wayne International Airport (KFWA), Fort Wayne, Indiana. The privately owned jet “warbird” was not damaged and there were no reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.journalgazette.net/news/local/20180618/blown-tire-ties-up-airport-traffic
http://www.wane.com/news/local-news/fighter-jet-blows-tire-on-runway-at-fort-wayne-airport/1247283848 ex.USAF/56-3948, Turkish AF/63948.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2011V
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/8734252-19858507e984aae9c4b62004ccc19872eb13767e
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_F-100_Super_Sabre