Accident Cessna 210N VH-WPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212363

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WPD
MSN: 21063998
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urapunga Airport (YUPG), Urapunga, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YNUM
Destination airport:YUPG
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach and landing, the pilot's forward vision was substantially reduced by glare from the sun. The aircraft touched down and the pilot applied heavy braking in short bursts. The aircraft departed the runway and passed through two fences before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-107/