Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III VH-SFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212366

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SFK
MSN: 2842125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 September 2012, the pilot of a Piper PA-28 aircraft, registered VH-SFK, was conducting solo touch-and-go circuits at Bankstown Airport, New South Wales. After landing on the fourth solo circuit, when the pilot applied full power for take-off, the aircraft veered suddenly to the left onto the grass. The pilot reduced the throttle setting to the idle position and applied the brakes, however the aircraft collided with the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-113/