Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MBRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212385

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MBRD
MSN: 0207-6468
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nideggen-Thuir -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahlemer Binz (EDKV)
Destination airport:Erkelenz-Kückhoven (DE-0196)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergemcy landing in a field after an engine malfunction. The plane hit a tree and was substantialy damaged. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aachener-zeitung.de/mobile/lokales/dueren/flugzeug-bei-notlandung-verunglueckt-ein-insasse-verletzt-1.1923254
___________________
https://www.airteamimages.com/ikarus-c-42_D-MBRD_-private_75450.html

Media: