Accident AMD Alarus CH 2000 N239AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212390

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD Alarus CH 2000
Owner/operator:Bald Eagle Flying Club
Registration: N239AM
MSN: 20-1039
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plum Island Airport (2B2), Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME (PWM)
Destination airport:Newburyport, MA (2B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after a personal, cross-country flight, he entered the traffic pattern at the destination airport and noted a 20° left crosswind between 9 and 11 knots. The final approach was stable, but after crossing the threshold, the airplane descended and drifted left over grass adjacent to the runway. Because the airplane was not over the runway, the pilot chose to conduct a go-around and added full power, but the left main landing gear struck the grass next to the runway. The airplane did not climb and continued drifting left. The pilot retracted the flaps in an attempt to gain altitude; however, the airplane still did not climb, and the stall warning horn activated. He pushed the yoke forward to avoid a stall, and the airplane touched down on the grass and then impacted trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that contributed to the accident. A stand of trees was located left of the runway. It is possible that the trees blocked the crosswind when the airplane descended below treetop level and that the pilot did not adequately compensate for the existing winds during the final approach and landing flare.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for existing crosswind conditions during the final approach and landing flare, which led to the airplane drifting left of the runway, and his delayed decision to go around, which resulted in the airplane touching down in the grass next to the runway and a subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=239AM

Location

Media: