Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212396

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:20:30
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kanabec County south of Knife Lake, Mora, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Mora, MN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped trees and impacted the terrain during an attempted go-around at a private airstrip south of Knife Lake in Kanabec County, Minnesota. The ultralight airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.moraminn.com/news/ultralight-plane-crash-injures-pilot/article_aef67c22-74b2-11e8-b324-37bdc64f6a33.html

Location