Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212431

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD244
MSN: MH-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerkhoven, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak just after turning away from the target. Trying to struggle back home with three engines put out of action and losing height rapidly. Crash landed at Kerkhoven.

Takeoff time: 00:11
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD244

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD244