Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 WK696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21247

Date:Saturday 20 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK696: Awaiting collection 7/7/52, delivered to the RAF 9/7/52. RAF Service with 604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron (only) as "J".

Written off (destroyed) 20/2/54 when collided in flight with Meteor WK692 (also of 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF) and spiralled into ground five miles south of North Weald, Essex. Pilots of both aircraft were killed.

According to the following excerpt from the December 2018 issue of the 600 (City of London) Squadron association newsletter (which had a feature article about 604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron):

"The Squadron's first losses occurred on 20th February 1954, when three aircraft took-off from North Weald on a training flight led by Flight Lieutenant Andrew Lang (pilot), the Squadron's Regular Training Officer. This flight was undertaken for the benefit of two recently arrived pilots, Pilot Officer Byron Lewis (pilot) a National Service pilot and Pilot Officer Peter Austin (pilot) a Regular.

While over-flying Chigwell, Essex, Flight Lieutenant Lang advised his section that he had a nose wheel warning light illuminated, and asked Pilot Officer Lewis to fly beneath him for a visual inspection. While doing this the wings of both aircraft touched and the aircraft spun out of control, with both aircraft - WK692/'F' and WK696/'J' - crashing some five miles to the south of North Weald. Both pilots were killed"
Crew of Meteor WK696:
F/Lt (3200088) Andrew LANG (pilot) RAF: killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 69)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.26
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
6. Right of The Line (600 (City of London) Squadron Association newsletter (December 2018): http://600squadronassociation.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/The-Right-of-The-Line-Dec-2018-141218.pdf