Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FNRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212475

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNRY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Parisian Island, Lake Superior, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie, ON (CYAM)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie, ON (CYAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FNRY, a privately registered Piper, PA-18-150, departed Sault Ste. Marie (CYAM) and was in the vicinity of Parisian Island, on Lake Superior, approximately 13 nm to the north west of CYAM. The pilot and an instructor were practicing forced approaches on a beach shoreline. It was reported that during the overshoot procedure, a wind shear occurred and the descent could not be arrested.
The aircraft touched down on the beach and flipped over; eventually coming to rest partially in the water. The occupants were not injured however the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.sootoday.com/local-news/plane-crash-reported-northwest-of-sault-962633
TSB A18O0077