Loss of control Accident Johnson Gerald CR-1 N142DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212484

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Johnson Gerald CR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142DT
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:881 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altamont, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sharon Springs, NY
Destination airport:Altamont, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski-equipped airplane reported that, while on approach to a snow-covered airstrip, there was a quartering right gusting crosswind. He added that, about 100 ft above the ground, the right wing rose, and he attempted to correct to no avail. He added that the airplane was about 90° off of course to the left, and he chose to go between two trees. Subsequently, the left wing impacted a tree and separated from the airplane, and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 9 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot landed on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the runway heading during the approach in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location