Runway excursion Accident Cessna 207 N1658U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212485

Date:Sunday 25 February 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Yute Commuter Service
Registration: N1658U
MSN: 20700258
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newtok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newtok, AK (EWU)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a return flight, he chose to fly from the right pilot seat to allow a cargo-handler to sit in the left pilot seat. The taxi to the runway was short and required little rudder input. However, during takeoff, as he added power, he “did not seem” to have full right rudder authority, and he was unable to maintain the runway centerline. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, struck a small ridge, and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The pilot further reported that, after the accident, he realized the airplane had stowable rudder pedals on the right side and that they had been placed in the “stowed” position.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to properly check that the flight controls were correctly configured before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2000 N1658U Maa, Inc. 0 ANAKTUVUK PASS, Alaska sub

Location