Accident Cessna 172R N249FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212486

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N249FS
MSN: 17281249
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during touchdown in crosswind conditions, it “felt like [the airplane] landed heavily on the nose wheel.” He added that he taxied to park without further incident.
Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 300° at 9 knots. The pilot landed on runway 29.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2007 N249FS Colorado Contrails Aviation, Inc. 0 Fort Collins, Colorado sub

Location