Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 14-13 N74445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212487

Date:Friday 9 March 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74445
MSN: 1558
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2718 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington/mount Vernon, WA (BVS)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a biennial flight review, as the tailwheel touched down on landing, the airplane veered to the right. He added that he was unable to correct quickly enough to prevent the airplane from exiting the runway to the right. The right main landing gear exited the runway, and the airplane ground looped to the right.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location