Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N5147N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212498

Date:Friday 23 February 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Canyon State Aero LLC
Registration: N5147N
MSN: 17261417
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ (SOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during approach in a gusting crosswind, he took the flight controls from the student pilot about 500 to 700 ft above ground level. He added that, during the landing roll while decelerating, a wind gust lifted the back of the airplane “from the rear right to the front left, forcing the front wheel onto the ground and lifting the plane onto the left main” landing gear. He applied full left rudder and right aileron to correct, but when it did not improve the situation, he “relaxed the controls slightly back towards neutral.” Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway to the right and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage and empennage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, at the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 26 knots, gusting to 32 knots. The airplane landed on runway 06.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind and tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1998 N5147N Flight Training, Inc. 0 Franktown, CO sub

Location