Accident Mooney M20K N231JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212503

Date:Monday 6 November 2017
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231JD
MSN: 25-0070
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a night approach, he realized that the airplane was short of the runway and applied power. The airplane rolled to the left and impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading edge of the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper glidepath during a night approach, which resulted in impact with terrain short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA580
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location