Accident Douglas DC-8-62F N71CX,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-62F
Owner/operator:Air Transport International
Registration: N71CX
MSN: 45961/361
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:75783 hours
Engine model:P & W JT3D-3&3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Yakota, -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Singapore, (WASP)
Destination airport:Tokyo, (RJTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The transport-category airplane was in international airspace, cruising at flight level 270 in the vicinity of thunderstorms, when the captain reported that he illuminated the cabin fasten seatbelt sign and ordered the cabin crew to take their seats and remain seated. The airplane then entered an area of continuous moderate turbulence. Fifteen minutes into the turbulence encounter, a passenger who did not have her seatbelt fastened sustained serious injury when she struck the ceiling of the airplane and then the armrest of her seat and the floor. The captain declared a medical emergency and diverted to the nearest airport. The passenger was hospitalized in excess of 48 hours.

Probable Cause: The passenger's decision to ignore the fasten seatbelt sign, resulting in serious injury to the passenger during a turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1994 C-FHAA Advance Air Charters Calgary International Airport, Alberta

Location