Loss of control Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7239Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212524

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:06:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7239Q
MSN: 17260539
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Diamondhead, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Diamondhead, MS (66Y)
Destination airport:Diamondhead, MS (66Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot obtained his first solo endorsement 10 days before the accident after he had accrued about 165 hours of flight experience. On the day of the accident, he was performing solo traffic pattern work, which included full-stop landings and then taxiing back for each subsequent takeoff. However, interpolation of radar data and the timing of the call to report the accident indicated that the pilot had performed a touch-and-go landing before the accident takeoff and flight.

A witness described the airplane at a low altitude and airspeed as it crossed, at treetop height, an interstate highway immediately beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane then disappeared below the trees.

Examination of the wreckage site and the airplane wreckage revealed evidence consistent with engine power at impact and no preimpact mechanical anomaly. Measurement of the exposed threads of the flap actuator corresponded with a full-flap, 40° extension setting.

According to the manufacturer's owner's manual, "flap settings of 30° to 40° are not recommended at any time for take-off." Thus, because the pilot took off with 40° of flaps, the airplane was unable to attain the normal climb speed and entered a stall/mush from which the pilot could not recover because of the low altitude.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to retract the flaps following landing and the stall/mush that resulted during the subsequent full-flap takeoff and initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7239Q

Location

Media: