Incident Cessna 150L N10820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212530

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Compass Rose Aviation
Registration: N10820
MSN: 15075062
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Cook Airfield (K50), Rose Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Sedgwick County north of Cook Airfield (K50), Rose Hill, Kansas. The airplane sustained minor damage subsequent to the ensuing nosegear collapse and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kake.com/story/38489048/plane-makes-hard-landing-near-cook-airfield-no-injuries
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10820
http://flycompassrose.com/?page=pageAircrafts
http://flycompassrose.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/N10820-side-3.jpg

Media: