Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 F-GDRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212554

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GDRF
MSN: 039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houssen -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Destination airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 01 of the Colmar - Houssen aerodrome for a local flight. At a height of about 40 meters, the pilot noted a decrease in engine speed.
The pilot conducted an autorotation in a rapeseed field, which was the most suitable accessible area for an emergency landing. The size of the crops made it difficult for the pilot to estimate the height at which he had to make his flare, which led the helicopter to hit the ground hard.
The investigation failed to determine the reasons for the decrease in engine power encountered by the pilot during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2018-0385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.video-perception.fr/chute-dulm-a-cote-de-laerodrome/
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=17&no_cache=1

Location