Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212555

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:01:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK139
MSN: ZL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wittlaer - Bockum, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by 1 & 4/schw Flak Abt 383, 1-4/schw Flak Abt 447, 1/schw Flak Abt 472 and 1/schw Flak Abt 305. Crashed Wittlar-Bochum at 01:41.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK139

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 LV831 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 Baisy-Thy, Genappe, Walloon Brabant w/o
Mid-air collision