Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) ZK-MCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212559

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand Link
Registration: ZK-MCP
MSN: 630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Napier, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napier Airport (NPE/NZNR)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ5018 returned to land at Napier Airport, New Zealand after the no.1 engine exhaust began emitting flames. The engine was shut down and the aircraft returned for a safe landing back at Napier.
Air New Zealand stated that the aircraft had developer an engine surge and that engineers had confirmed there was no fire, and no visible damage to the engine.

Sources:

https://www.cairnspost.com.au/plane-forced-to-land-after-engine-fire/news-story/7bc8cc0924422955198a393d452a098e
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12076004
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-mcp#1cdbae72

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 2009 ZK-MCP Mount Cook Airline 0 near Christchurch, Canterbury unk
Turbulence