Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212564

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD259
MSN: NP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leest, Mechelen, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Telge of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:09
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD259

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1944 LV773 158 Sqn RAF 7 Wentorf bei Hamburg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o