Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VQ-BLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212566

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: VQ-BLG
MSN: 952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire developed in the area of the left hand main undercarriage as the aircraft was taxiing to the runway at Tyumen Airport, Russia.
The ATR 72-500 was planning to operate UTair flight UT319.

Sources:

Media: