Accident Cessna 182 Skylane N5682B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212582

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5682B
MSN: 33682
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Herlong Recreational Airport (KHEG), Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he had been conducting skydiving support flights on the day of the accident. Before his first flight, the airplane had about 23 gallons of fuel onboard. He flew the airplane for about 4.0 hours and then added about 18 gallons of fuel to the airplane. He flew three more local flights and then made a second fuel stop and added 14 gallons of fuel to the airplane. The pilot did not conduct fuel consumption checks to estimate the engine’s fuel consumption rate nor did he check the total fuel quantity in the tanks after the first and second refuelings. After making two more local flights and while on final approach to the airport, the engine lost total power, and the pilot conducted a forced landing to a residential area, during which the right elevator and right wing sustained substantial damage.
After the accident, no fuel was found in the wing tanks; however, the airplane had come to rest on its right side with the right-wing tank breached and the left-wing tank in a position to allow drainage, which likely allowed any remaining fuel to leak out into the ground. Further, the original carburetor engine had been replaced with a fuel-injected engine and wing extensions had been added to the airplane. Performance charts for the airplane did not account for these changes. Therefore, the amount of fuel onboard the airplane when the engine lost power could not be determined. The engine was test-run, and it started and ran successfully. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence. 

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to insufficient evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5682B

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB