Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N9522S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212583

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9522S
MSN: 17280432
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Harvey Field Airport (S43), Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harvey Field (S43)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Harvey Field Airport (S43), Snohomish, Washington. The airplane sustained minor damage upon impact with airport perimeter fencing, a passing motor vehicle was not impacted, but sustained minor damage from the perimeter fence. The 3 people onboard the aircraft were not injured nor were there any other reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/police-plane-crashes-through-fence-strikes-car-in-snohomish/775724722
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9522S
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1008807-6004d108d297a70a90a3535d81b8113fc50a099d
https://www.heraldnet.com/news/plane-overshoots-harvey-field-runway-breaks-through-fence/

Location

Images:

Taken at S43 moments after the incident as they were pulling it in to the shop