Accident Raytheon B200 VH-ZCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212588

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2013
Time:14:58
Type:Raytheon B200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZCO
MSN: BB-1955
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Darwin International Airport, NT (YPDN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPKT
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 March 2013, a Raytheon B200, registered VH-ZCO, was being operated on an aero-medical flight from Darwin to Port Keats, Northern Territory. On board the aircraft were the pilot and two flight nurses.

In preparation for landing at Port Keats the pilot selected the gear down. The left and right main landing gear down indication lights did not illuminate, while the nose landing gear down indication light (green) illuminated. The pilot elected to return to Darwin and advised air traffic control.

The pilot reported that on landing, the right main landing gear wheel touched down first and when the left landing gear wheel touched down the pilot felt the left side of the aircraft start to sink. The pilot shut down the left engine and feathered the left propeller, then shut down the right engine and feathered the right propeller. The left wing then contacted the runway and the aircraft skidded to a stop, at about 1551. The pilot and flight nurses evacuated the aircraft via the overwing exit. The aircraft sustained minor damage, while the pilot and flight nurses were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-062/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4268342/ao-2013-062_final.pdf