ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212592
Last updated: 3 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Kauno Aeroklubas |
Registration: | LY-AMA |
C/n / msn: | 877111 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | EYKS - Kauno Dariaus ir Gireno Aerodromas -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EYKS |
Destination airport: | EYKS |
Narrative:Engine failed on final with the pilot electing to continue flapless, bouncing, landing long on runway 27 and turning right off the runway to avoid going down the cliff at the end of it. Substantially damaged aircraft, both occupants with only minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.aviacijospasaulis.lt/straipsniai/naujienos-01/2018/6/kaune-akrobatinis-lektuvas-nepataisomai-sudauzytas-auku-isvengta