Accident Hughes 369D C-FYIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212600

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Bighorn Helicopters
Registration: C-FYIP
MSN: 126-0061D
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm NE of Elko/Lionel P. Demers Memorial Airpark, BC (CBE2) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FYIP, a Hughes 369D aircraft operated by Bighorn Helicopters, was conducting external load operations approximately 1 nm North East of Elko/Lionel P. Demers Memorial Airpark, BC (CBE2) when the external load inadvertently released from the sling and flew back into the tail rotor. The pilot felt a vibration, entered autorotation, and made an emergency landing into a meadow. After touchdown, the main rotor contacted the tail boom, causing substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TSB A18P0076