Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21265

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to RAF 14.07.1952; operational service with APS, CGS and FWS. Withdrawn from use 17.01.1957 and stored at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. To 33 MU Lyneham 20.01.1961 for further storage. Transferred to Ministry of Aviation 11.12.1961 for conversion to U.16 drone. Expended in SAM tests: Shot down over Cardigan Bay during a flight from Llanbedr.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.70)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730