Accident Bell 47G2A VH-KHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212653

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHJ
MSN: 478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redbank Plains, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lake Manchester, QLD
Destination airport:Lake Manchester, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed Lake Manchester, Queensland, on a local aerial photography flight.

The pilot had taken off with carburettor heat on, as it was required for the climb and had then adjusted the amount of carburettor heat required as indicated by the carburettor gauge. He referred to the gauge about every 30 seconds during the flight.

During the third photography shoot, the pilot was climbing through about 1300 feet above moderate sea level when the engine stopped suddenly.

The pilot established the helicopter in an autorotational descent. Within 40 seconds of the engine failure, the helicopter landed heavily and was substantially damaged. Neither the pilot nor the photographer were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-119/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4356569/ao-2013-119_final.pdf