Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 VH-NUZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212661

Date:Sunday 15 September 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NUZ
MSN: 2272
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery Reef, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery Reef, WA
Destination airport:Montgomery Reef, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 September 2013, the pilot of a Robinson R44 helicopter, registered VH-NUZ, was flying passengers on a private scenic flight over the Montgomery Reef and Buccaneer Archipelago area of Western Australia. The pilot had completed several take-offs and landings at that site already on the day.

After a routine landing at the reef, the pilot shut down the engine. The passengers had disembarked and were standing about 20 to 30 m away.

At about 1530 Western Standard Time the pilot, who was the sole occupant, then started the helicopter’s engine and completed the pre-flight checks. When the pilot raised the collective to bring the helicopter into a hover, it suddenly rotated three times while airborne. The pilot could not regain control and elected to land immediately, however the helicopter landed heavily. The pilot shut down the engine and exited the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-156/